The identity of 11 unknown corpses has been determined – Bobojonov
In the last six months of the current year, 46,529 crimes were committed in Uzbekistan, 43,728 of which were solved, or 93.9 percent.  2,841 fugitives were arrested.
This was stated on 5 August in a report presented by the Minister of Internal Affairs Polat Bobojonov at the plenary session of the Senate.
It is noted that 203 missing persons have been found and 11 unidentified corpses have been identified.
In six months, 817 corruption and economic crimes were committed by 1,066 persons.  As a result, damages amounting to 116 billion 515 million soms have been recovered.
According to Bobojonov, 1-ton 206kg of narcotic drugs was seized, as well as 54 works of literature, and 111 information carriers, which were used to publicize various foreign ideas.  These were confiscated.
During 1,135 special operations, 14,811 criminals were arrested.  Also, 5 firearms, 1,222 ammunition, 118 knives, and 46kg 618.3g of narcotic drugs were found.
With the help of 861 service dogs, 1,669 crime cases were revealed and more than 50kg of drugs were found.
548 weapons and 971 rounds of ammunition were voluntarily confiscated from citizens, while 73 citizens were prosecuted for the illegal possession of 634 firearms and 1,923 rounds of ammunition.
Criminal proceedings were initiated against 244 persons who had attended "Religious cells", 35 persons who had violated the border regime, and 120 persons who had committed the crime of human trafficking.
As a result of the investigations carried out, in respect of 3,595 persons detained in rehabilitation centers for persons without a fixed place of residence, 75 wanted persons were identified and 38 crimes were revealed. Tahririyati Shaxzod Nusratulloyev