Women in power. The percentage of female candidates for deputy changes
On October 31, a meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis took place. During the meeting, the draft law "On Amendments to the Election Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan" was considered in its first reading. According to this draft, the plan is to increase the representation of women candidates to 40%. This information was reported by the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis.
The current legislation, as defined in the Election Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, requires that at least thirty percent of the total number of candidates for deputy positions should be women.
During this meeting, a proposal was made to amend Articles 70 and 91 of the Code, aiming to raise the percentage of women among the candidates for deputy positions from 30% to 40%.
For reference, in the 2019 elections for deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, women held 32% of the deputy positions. This was twice as much as in the previous parliamentary election in 2014.
It is worth noting that according to the decision signed by Shavkat Mirziyoyev on October 30, women will be allowed to enroll in the military-academic lyceum "Temurbeklar School" starting from the 2024/2025 academic year.