Man assaults gas gtation employee in Jizzakh (video)
In the Sharof Rashidov district of the Jizzakh region, a 37-year-old man assaulted a 42-year-old gas station employee. This was reported by the regional Department of Internal Affairs.
According to the report, on March 25 at around 2:00 PM, a resident of the Nurafshon neighborhood in Sharof Rashidov district, born in 1988, arrived at a gas station located in the Pastki Suloqli neighborhood to refuel his Gentra vehicle. After paying for the fuel, the station operator—a resident of the Yangidiyor neighborhood, born in 1983—failed to close the fuel tank cap after refueling the car.
As a result, the owner of the Gentra expressed dissatisfaction, asking, “Why didn’t you close the cap?” He then insulted the operator and physically assaulted him by punching and kicking, causing injuries.
It was stated that an investigation is underway regarding the incident, and a forensic medical examination has been appointed. Measures are being taken to hold the assailant accountable.
Previously, in the Fergana region, a 23-year-old individual and four others were involved in a dispute over road access, which escalated into a conflict. The incident was officially registered by the Uchkoprik district Department of Internal Affairs on the same day. Following the investigation, a criminal case was initiated under Article 109, Part 2(b) of the Criminal Code (Intentional Infliction of Minor Bodily Harm).