Two individuals perished in a collision between a bus and a truck in Jizzakh
Two individuals hailing from Karakalpakstan succumbed today, April 13, in the morning within the Sharof Rashidov district of Jizzakh region. This information was relayed by the Department of Internal Affairs of Jizzakh region.
Reportedly, at the 998th kilometer mark of the Tashkent-Termiz M-39 road traversing the "Soloqli" vicinity of Sharof Rashidov district in Jizzakh region, a "Yutong" bus collided with the rear of a "Howo" truck. The two victims, residents of Khojayli and Moynoq districts of Karakalpakstan, succumbed to their injuries.
Additionally, three individuals from Nukus city and Takhiatosh district of Karakalpakstan, along with one French citizen, sustained injuries of varying degrees. Necessary medical aid is being provided to those requiring assistance. Efforts are underway to ensure the safe transportation of the remaining bus passengers to their intended destination.
It's important to note that yesterday, April 12, an unlicensed 19-year-old driver fatally struck a pedestrian in Tashkent.