13 February 4222 2 minutes
On February 13, during a press tour at the Tashkent City Internal Affairs Directorate’s Canine Center, Interior Ministry adviser Zokir Almatov made a statement on drug-related crime statistics and the fight against corruption.
According to the official, the increase in crimes involving narcotic and psychotropic substances does not mean that crime itself has grown. On the contrary, it reflects improved efficiency in detecting and exposing such offenses.
Drug-related crimes are mainly uncovered through оперативно-search activities carried out by internal affairs bodies. While other crimes are usually registered after they are committed, offenses in this category are often exposed through preventive and оперативные measures. This indicates that systematic work has been established in this area.
“If we did not work tirelessly, such crimes would not be uncovered and would instead expand. The drug trade is a form of corruption and organized crime. Organized groups are behind the smuggling of narcotics from neighboring countries, their concealment, and distribution through secret signals. Therefore, every exposed case strikes at the root of crime,” the adviser said.
During the press tour, the classification of corruption cases was also discussed. It was noted that proposals are being developed to separate cases of bribery in the form of gifts from systemic bribery led by officials.
It was also emphasized that embezzlement of budget funds at the highest levels of government should be regarded not as ordinary bribery but as a corruption system based on organized crime.