The procedure for obtaining permits for mining will be modified
Uzbekistan is simplifying the procedure for obtaining subsoil use permits. This was stated today, 28 March, in the draft law «On underground resources », which was discussed at the meeting of the faction of the Ecological Party in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament).
According to the report from the press service under the Lower House, the bill is based on foreign experience, as well as opinions and proposals of international organizations.
The draft law clearly defines the resources of the subsoil sections, the list of specially authorized state bodies in the field of subsoil use and their competence.
It is noted that the law provides information on the subsoil (permits, annual expenditure of subsoil users, transfer of permits to another person, costs to be attributed to the provision of local labor and services), as well as the procedure for obtaining a permit for the use of subsoil.
In addition, the procedure for the use of subsoil areas is being improved, permits are being issued for the use of areas with a high level of exploration and mining potential for exploration activities, as well as the right to use the identified deposits for mining «Electronic auction». Based on the results of the auction, which is held on a single electronic trading platform.
Following discussions, the draft law has been supported by members of the faction.
According to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan "On the procedure for conducting gold mining operations of precious metals", the State Geology Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan approves annual permits for gold prospecting on subsoil plots.