One of the blocked networks is opened in Uzbekistan
Yesterday, 24 March, restrictions on the use of Skype in Uzbekistan were lifted. The Ministry of Information and Communications Development reported this to QALAMPIR.UZ.
According to the agency, work is under way to gradually restore access to other services included in the register of violators of personal data.
Currently, Twitter, TikTok, VKontakte and WeChat remain in the registry.
For reference, on 2 July last year in Uzbekistan access to Skype, Twitter, TikTok and the Russian social network «VKontakte» was limited. WeChat later joined them.
On 16 March, during talks between the Minister of Information Technology and Communications Sherzod Shermatov and TikTok Vice President Theo Bertram, the usually blocked Twitter and TikTok, worked without a VPN for 24 hours. However, the excitement did not last long because on the same day, access to these platforms was once again limited.