Is Uzbekistan trying to provide “flying” internet via satellites?
Local 9110
Uzbekistan will develop high-speed internet access via communication satellites.  For this purpose, a memorandum of mutual understanding and cooperation was signed between the Space Research and Technology Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzbekkosmos) and the British company OneWeb.
The main objective of the memorandum is to attract satellite communication company OneWeb to the Uzbekistan market.  The memorandum includes a number of measures related to the introduction of non-geostationary satellite communication services by OneWeb into the market of the Republic of Uzbekistan, including discussions on the regulation and use of OneWeb satellites to determine the basic needs of the state.
In addition, “Uzbekkosmos” agency and “OneWeb” have agreed to take the necessary measures to establish an expert center on the use of innovative low-orbital satellite telecommunication systems and high-speed OneWeb communication satellites in remote areas and hard-to-reach rural areas, as well as enterprises in various sectors of the economy, to implement broadband internet provision.