Uzbekistan cooperates with the UAE in the field of artificial intelligence
Today, on November 22, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, received a delegation led by the Minister of Government Affairs of the United Arab Emirates, Muhammad bin Abdullah al-Ghargavi. This information was reported by the President's press service.
Minister Al-Ghargawi conveyed greetings and best wishes from the President of the Emirates, Sheikh Mohammed Al Nahyan, as well as from the country's Vice President, Prime Minister, Emir of Dubai Sheikh Mohammed Al Maktoum, and Vice President Sheikh Mansour Al Nahyan.
During the discussion, current issues in the bilateral relationship were addressed. It was highlighted with satisfaction that the multifaceted ties between Uzbekistan and the UAE are advancing at a rapid pace. Notably, the volume of trade, joint ventures, and projects is steadily increasing.
"Within the framework of the adopted "roadmap," joint programs aimed at enhancing public administration efficiency, training management personnel, and developing digital government are successfully underway. Nearly a thousand seminars, forums, and training courses were conducted, benefiting up to 2 million Uzbek specialists who improved their skills," the report indicates.
Moreover, during the meeting, it was confirmed that both parties express keen interest in further expanding practical cooperation in effective management, developing trade potential, modernizing urban infrastructure, embracing high technologies, including artificial intelligence, and exploring other areas of collaboration.