Uzbekistan sends humanitarian aid to Pakistan
Yesterday 1 September, a humanitarian aid was sent from Tashkent to Pakistan, whose population was affected by flooding due to unprecedented monsoon rains.  This is reported by the Information Agency “Dunyo”.
It is noted that about 40 tons of cargo are planned to be delivered to Pakistan by military aircraft.
The humanitarian cargo includes foodstuff, including vegetable oil, flour, rice, canned meat, confectionery, and pasta products, as well as textiles and other goods.
It is worth noting that over the past few weeks, monsoon rains and floods in Pakistan have disrupted the daily lives of more than 30 million people. The provinces of Balochistan and Sindh in the west and south of the country were hit hardest.  Hundreds of thousands of people were rendered homeless.
According to media reports, Pakistan has appealed to the world community for help.  More than 1,000 people died as a result of torrential rains and widespread flooding.