Uzbekistan wants to build a gas power plant with Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan
Heads of the energy agencies of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan have signed a plan for cooperation on the construction of Qambarota Gas Power Station-1. The press service of the Ministry of Energy of Kazakhstan gave information about this yesterday, 6 January.
“On 6 January, in the city of Bishkek, the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Kazakhstan Bolat Akchulakov, the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan Taalaybek Ibraev and the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan Zhorabek Mirzamahmudov signed the “road map” for the implementation of the construction project of Qambarota Gas Power Station-1,” the report said.
Within the framework of the “Road Map”, the parties defined the main conditions for the implementation of the project and the expected measures for the timely start-up of the station.
“Qambarota Gas Power Plant-1 should become the largest power plant in Kyrgyzstan.  It will provide Central Asian countries with electricity and stabilize the region’s water supply,” the Ministry explained.
It should be recalled that during his visit to Kyrgyzstan on 5-6 September 2017, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President Almazbek Atamboev and said that he is ready to participate in the construction of the Tashkent Kambarota Gas Power Plant.