Uzbekistan will open diplomatic representation in Budapest
Diplomatic representation of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be opened in Budapest.  Such an agreement was reached during expanded talks between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orban with the participation of the official delegations of the two countries.
The leaders noted that raising Uzbek-Hungarian relations to the level of strategic partnership in 2021 was a truly historic event and that centuries-old friendship and mutually beneficial cooperation between our peoples are in full harmony with today’s development.
Special attention was paid to the further expansion of political, trade, economic, investment, cultural, and humanitarian cooperation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that in recent years the volume of mutual trade has increased almost threefold.  The parties agreed to implement a plan to increase bilateral trade to 500 million dollars in the future.
Viktor Orban noted that Hungary considers Uzbekistan an important and long-term partner.  The rich program of this visit also testifies to the desire for comprehensive development of mutual communication.
It was agreed to give a strong new impetus to cooperation in agriculture, transport, pharmaceuticals, textiles, food, electrical engineering, water conservation, and industry.
To this end, governments have been instructed to establish as soon as possible a joint fund to finance priority projects.
In addition, business forums and exhibitions are held regularly, opportunities are used to the maximum, and all areas of mutually beneficial cooperation are covered.
The sides noted with satisfaction that the successful conclusion of the recent business forum, that is, the signing of investment and trade agreements worth more than 1 billion dollars, was a concrete practical result of effective cooperation.
To facilitate the implementation of the agreements reached, an agreement has been reached on the opening of a diplomatic mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Budapest.
At the end of the meeting, the leaders of Uzbekistan and Hungary once again confirmed that they are determined to further strengthen the friendship and strategic partnership between our countries.