It was reported that Uzbekistan is deeply concerned about the situation in Afghanistan
Uzbekistan is deeply concerned about the ban on women’s education in higher educational institutions in Afghanistan.  This was mentioned in the statement issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
“We learned with deep concern the news that women are banned from studying in public and private higher education institutions in Afghanistan.
We hope that this decision will be reconsidered as a sign of determination to support the aspirations of the Afghan people to build a peaceful and prosperous future,” the official Tashkent statement said.
We remind you that on 21 December of this year, the “Taliban” movement demanded that the country’s universities stop classes for female students until further notice.  After that, it was announced that the US administration, together with its allies, is planning to take measures against the Taliban movement due to the suspension of girls’ studies in higher education institutions in Afghanistan.
According to “Taliban”, such a decision was caused by “the presence of women in [university] dormitories and their coming from the provinces [to study] unaccompanied by men, female students not following the rules of wearing a hijab, men and women studying together, the teaching of girls in some faculties is against Islamic law and against the pride of Afghans.”