Uzbek folk singing suffers a heavy loss
Today 16 May, Abdunazar Poyonov, People’s bakshi (folk singer) of Uzbekistan, a bright representative of the Sherabad school of bakhshi art died at the age of 73.  The Minister of Culture Ozodbek Nazarbekov reported this.
Bakhshi Abdunazar Poyonov was born in 1949 in the Kyzyrik district of Surkhandarya region.  In 2003, he was awarded the title of «People’s Bakhshi of Uzbekistan».
The repertoire of Abdunazar bakhshi, who learned the traditions of epic poetry from Mardonakul bakhshi and Umr bakhshi includes the epics of "Alpomish", "Malika Ayyor", "Sherali" and others, drum tunes and hundreds of compositions on the themes of love for the Motherland, faithfulness and people's life.
The editorial office of QALAMPIR.UZ expresses its deep condolences to the family, acquaintances, and disciples of the People’s Baksh of Uzbekistan Abdunazar Poyonov.