Uzbek literature suffered a great loss
Yesterday, 17 April, a journalist who served in Uzbekistan, a member of the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan, Murad Khidir died at the age of 84.  This was reported by the press service of the Union of Writers.
Murad Khidir was born in 1939 in the village of Olaqoylik, Kitab district, Kashkadarya region.  In 1962, he graduated from the Faculty of Philology of Samarkand State University.  He was known for his journalistic articles in the newspapers “Kashkadarya Haqiyat” and “Kelajak Tongi.”  He also worked in the magazines “Guliston”, “Sharq syzti” and “San’at.”  He served as the editor-in-chief of “Sirli Olam” magazine, “Qalb Kozgusi” and “Sahibqiron Star” newspapers.  He also worked in various positions in the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan.
Murad Khidir is the author of such books as “Shores”, “Amu along the shores”, “Urn and  young of a camel”, “Tashkol”, “Deer and  va boynoq”, “Game of the letter”.