The transfer of the study of students evacuated from Ukraine in a simplified manner is launched
A simplified transfer of studies of those students who returned to Uzbekistan as a result of the situation in Ukraine began today, 15 March.  This was reported by the press service under the Ministry of Higher and Specialized Secondary Education.
It was noted that in accordance with the instruction given at the video conference under the chair of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on 4 March, the documents of students who returned from the Ukraine and who are wishing to continue their studies in Uzbekistan are accepted by regional working groups.
In the process, students were asked to contact the working groups (in the annex) established in residential areas, to obtain detailed information.
It is reported that, to date, a list of citizens, especially students who have applied to the Ministries of Higher and Specialized Secondary Education and Foreign Affairs on this matter has been compiled based on foreign educational institutions and residential areas and sent to working groups in the regions.
For reference, from 28 February to 15 March, 26 flights have been organized from Ukraine to Uzbekistan via Katowice airport, Poland, and 5,884 citizens of Uzbekistan, including 300 women, more than 700 children under 14 years of age, 40 citizens with disabilities, as well as students and migrant workers have been repatriated.