Baghdad Amreyev will pay a visit to Uzbekistan
General Secretary of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) Baghdad Amreyev will visit Uzbekistan between 30-31 May of the current year.  This is reported by the press service under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The current state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Organization of Turkic States, as well as the issues of the organization’s preparations for the upcoming summit in our country, will be discussed at meetings and negotiations in the ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.
In addition, they will exchange views on the forthcoming meetings of the council of ministers of transport, the assembly of ministers of agriculture under the Organization of Turkic States which is expected to be held in Uzbekistan, as well as the Turkic Agroforum, and other events.
It should be noted that the first summit of the Organization of Turkic States is expected to be held in Uzbekistan this year.  Previously, the structure was called the Council of Turkic-speaking States. In 2021, it officially received the status of an organization.
For reference, Uzbekistan became a member of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking states in September 2019.  President Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended the summit in Baku in October 2019.