On February 26th, two buses caught fire in Tashkent city
Today, on February 26th, two buses caught fire in Tashkent city and the surrounding region. "Toshshahartranskhizmat" provided comments on the situation.
The first incident occurred at 8:24 a.m. involving a Mercedes-Benz bus from the "1-Avtobus Sarayi" branch. Bus No. 174, operating on the "Jumabozor Kurgoni - Aviasozlar AShB" route, experienced a fire due to a malfunction in the brake system.
"The operational team of the FVV Fire Rescue Department was promptly dispatched to the scene, and the fire was quickly extinguished. Fortunately, no injuries were reported," the statement reads.
Additionally, it was reported that this bus, manufactured in 2013, has traveled 862,425 km since its acquisition.
It is noted that the technical department staff of "Toshshahartranskhizmat" JSC are currently conducting a service inspection.
The second fire occurred on February 26th at 8:20 a.m. in another Mercedes-Benz bus operating on route 33. Nodirkhan Khojaev, head of the "7th bus palace branch," mentioned in a video interview that a short circuit caused the fire on the bus running the 33rd route. However, video footage circulating on social networks clearly showed the bus engulfed in flames.
Currently, the vehicle has been taken to the bus depot, and technical staff are investigating the cause of the breakdown.