10718The Deputy Head of the Tashkent City Emergency Situations Department has been arrested following a search operation conducted by the State Security Service as part of its efforts to combat corruption. The State Security Service reported the arrest.
It was revealed that the official, abusing his position, routinely accepted bribes in exchange for approving the draft designs of buildings planned for construction in Tashkent. He also signed off on acts related to automatic fire alarm systems and issued positive conclusions for the State Acceptance Commission to allow newly built or reconstructed buildings to be put into operation.
The affected facilities include a secondary school and a medical institution.
A criminal case has been initiated against the official under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code, and he has been placed under arrest as a preventive measure. Preliminary investigations are currently underway.
It is worth noting that on March 5, during a Senate meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced the dismissal of Major General Abdulla Kuldashev, who had served as Minister of Emergency Situations since 2022, along with his deputies. This decision followed concerns about increased bureaucracy and violations of fire safety regulations in the issuance of construction permits and the transfer of buildings.