Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rakhmon sign a historic document
Today 2 June, the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the president of Tajikistan Emomali Rakhmon signed a historic declaration on strengthening eternal friendship and alliance.
In addition, 11 documents have been signed, aimed at further expanding multifaceted Uzbek-Tajik cooperation at the level of governments, ministries, and departments.
• A “roadmap” for further strengthening and expanding cooperation in the field of industrial cooperation;
• Agreement between the ministries of culture on cooperation in the field of culture and arts for 2022-2023;
• “Roadmap” for the development of bilateral cooperation between the Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan and the Sughd region of Tajikistan;
• Memorandum on the cooperation in the field of environmental protection and rational water use;
• Memorandum of cooperation in the sericulture.
It should be recalled that today, within the framework of the visit of the president of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rakhmon to Uzbekistan, a ceremony has been held to launch the construction of the Yavan hydroelectric power plant on the Zarafshan River.  Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rakhmon pressed a symbolic button to begin construction.