President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in the United States on a working visit accompanied by his spouse, according to the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
At Joint Base Andrews, the head of state was welcomed by Chair of the US–Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, Commander of the Mississippi National Guard Joint Staff James Hankins, and other officials. At the residence allocated in Washington, he was received by the US President’s special envoy Paolo Zampolli.
During the visit, Mirziyoyev will take part in the first summit of the “Peace Council” and a number of business events.
It is noted that the first summit of the council will be held at the United States Institute of Peace and will focus on the reconstruction of the Gaza Strip, humanitarian assistance, and ensuring peace and stability in the region.
Within the business programme of the visit, the Uzbek leader is also expected to participate in a presentation of strategic projects involving executives of leading American companies and financial institutions, as well as in a ceremony for signing bilateral documents in the economic sphere.
It is worth recalling that on 22 January this year, President Mirziyoyev signed the charter of the “Peace Council,” established at the initiative of Donald Trump. He travelled to Davos at Trump’s invitation for this purpose.
In addition to the United States and Uzbekistan, the charter has also been signed by Armenia, Argentina, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Hungary, Indonesia, Jordan, Kosovo, Pakistan, Paraguay, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, the UAE, Kazakhstan, and Mongolia.