Ramzan Qodirov visits Uzbekistan
Ramzan Qodirov, the Head of Chechnya, arrived in Tashkent on May 26 to attend the inaugural meeting of the Council of Regions of Uzbekistan and Russia. This event, which will include the participation of the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin, was announced by Qodirov on his Telegram channel.
Qodirov reported that he received a warm and hospitable welcome from Uzbekistan’s Prime Minister, Abdulla Aripov, upon his arrival in Tashkent.
Qodirov emphasized during the meeting that the strategic partnership fostered by the political efforts of Vladimir Putin and Shavkat Mirziyoyev has solidified long-standing friendly relations between the peoples of Chechnya and Uzbekistan, which must be preserved.
He mentioned that the first leader of Chechnya, Hero of Russia Akhmad-Haji Qodirov, studied in Uzbekistan, and noted the special warmth with which Chechens regard Uzbekistan.
"Our peoples have historically viewed each other as brothers, and this bond remains strong. I am confident that the upcoming meeting led by Vladimir Putin and Shavkat Mirziyoyev will significantly advance the partnership and friendship between our countries," Qodirov stated.
Additionally, on May 26, at the invitation of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Russian President Vladimir Putin arrived in Uzbekistan for a state visit. Mirziyoyev welcomed Putin at Tashkent International Airport. The two leaders visited the New Uzbekistan park, where Putin laid a wreath at the Independence Monument and was briefed on the park's architectural features.
Later that evening, Rustam Minnikhanov, the leader of Tatarstan, joined the Russian delegation.