Traffic restrictions announced for March 30 Ramadan celebrations in Tashkent
On March 30, 2025, certain streets in Tashkent will be closed due to the Ramadan holiday prayers being held at 124 mosques across the city. This was reported by the Tashkent City Road Traffic Safety Department.
It was noted that to ensure the smooth and orderly conduct of the Ramadan holiday celebrations, create the necessary conditions for citizens, and guarantee their safety, vehicle traffic on the following streets and roads in Tashkent will be temporarily halted from midnight (00:00) to 7:30 AM on March 30:
Mirzo Ulugbek District:
• Near "Tura Buva" Mosque: From Buyuk Ipak Yoli Street–Shurtepa Street to Buyuk Ipak Yoli–Sultoniya Street.
Bektemir District:
• Near "Khoton" Mosque: From Bektemir Shah Street–Husayn Boyqaro Street to Bektemir Yoli Street.
Olmazor District:
• Near "Islomobod" Mosque: From KHAY Street–KHAY-Sagbon Streets intersection to Nurafshon-Sagbon Streets intersection.
• Near "Hazrati Imam" Mosque: From Qorasaroy Street–Qorasaroy-Nurafshon Streets intersection to Qorasaroy-Abdulla Qodiriy Streets intersection.
• Near "Dustjonboy" Mosque: From Sagbon-Sagbon 12th Alley intersection to Keles Yoli-Noraztepa Streets intersection.
Shaykhontohur District:
• Near "Shaykh Zayniddin" Mosque: From Kukscha Darvoza-Nurafshon Streets intersection to Kukscha Darvoza-Beshkayragoch Streets intersection.
• Near "Khoja Allambaror" Mosque: From Bunyodkor-Kamolon Streets intersection to Kamolon-Ustazoda 2nd Alley intersection.
• Near "Kokh Ota" Mosque: From Sebzor Street–Nurafshon-Sebzor Streets intersection to Nurafshon-Labzak Streets intersection.
Chilonzor District:
• Near "Ubay ibn Kab" Mosque: From Al-Khorazmiy Street–Al-Khorazmiy–Khirmontepa Streets intersection to Al-Khorazmiy–Katta Qani intersection.
• Near "Shaykh Muhammad Sodiq Muhammad Yusuf" Mosque: From Sogalli Ota Street–Al-Khorazmiy-Sogalli Ota Streets intersection to Khanabad 2nd Dead End–Sogalli Ota Street.
• Near "Novza" Mosque: From the underpass at the Bunyodkor-Muqimiy Streets intersection to the road in front of the Oliy Majlis building.
Uchtepa District:
• Near "Abdulloh ibn Masud" Mosque: From Lutfiy Street–Lutfiy-Khirmontepa Streets intersection to Lutfiy-Katta Qani Streets intersection.
• Near "Hazrati Ali" Mosque: From Nazarbek-Mahorat Street's intersection to Nazarbek-Zamakhshari 1st Alley intersection.
Yunusobod District:
• Near "Minor" Mosque: From KHAY Street–KHAY-Korgazma Streets intersection to KHAY–Sh. Rashidov Street intersection.
• Near "Mirzo Yusuf" Mosque: From Bogishamol Street–Bogishamol Street to Shivli Street.
Yakkasaroy District:
• Near "Usmon bin Mazun" Mosque: From KHAY Street–KHAY-Qushbegi intersection to KHAY–Faizli Toshkent Streets intersection.
Sergeli District:
• Near "Nurul Islam" Mosque: From THAY-Faizli Toshkent Streets intersection to THAY-Qumarik Streets intersection.
Yashnobod District:
• Near "Islom Ota" Mosque: From Fargona Yoli Street–Fargona Yoli-Fitrat Streets intersection to Fargona Yoli-Tolimarchon Streets intersection.
Mirobod District:
• Near "Koylik Ota" Mosque: From THAY Street–Koylik Market underpass to THAY-Munis Streets intersection.
It was additionally mentioned that vehicle traffic would also be temporarily restricted on other streets near mosques.
"We sincerely apologize for any inconveniences caused and recommend using alternative routes during this time," the announcement stated.
Previously, it was announced that the timing for the Ramadan holiday prayers in Uzbekistan's mosques on Sunday, March 30, had been established.