The president issues a stern warning to seven governors of the regions
This year it is planned to implement 170 large livestock projects and 249 projects through cooperatives in homes.  This was stated by the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a video meeting on measures to ensure the uninterrupted supply of food, including livestock and poultry.
To this end, according to the decision adopted in February, for the livestock farms:
- the subsidy for each kilogram of meat has increased from 2,000 to 4,000 soms, and for milk-from 200 to 400 soms per liter.
- imported agricultural equipment is exempt from all payments;
- preferential credit lines have been opened for the sector in the amount of USD 170 million;
- more than 200,000 hectares of cotton and wheat fields have been determined for cultivation in the method of crop rotation.
In Andijan, Bukhara, Fergana, and Khorezm regions cotton and textile clusters have started practical work and 35 livestock farms with 18,000 cattle have been set up.
However, in the Surkhandarya, Samarkand, Syrdarya, Kashkadarya, Namangan, Jizzakh, and Tashkent regions (oblasts), the completion of livestock complexes for 70 projects including 35,000 cattle is being delayed.
Therefore, the president gave a strict warning to the governors of these regions.