Funds will be allocated from the budget to those who establish a family orphanage
Funds will be allocated from the state budget to citizens who have established family children's homes.  This was stated in the decision of the president of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to improve the activities of family orphanages" adopted on 4 August.
According to the decision, from 1 September 2022:
• family orphanages will be established based on the decision of the relevant district (city) governor (khokim) without the status of a legal entity by citizens who want to bring up orphans and children deprived of parental care (children) in their families;
• the number of children in a family orphanage should be at least 3, but not more than 5.  In this case, the total number of children and foster children of the citizens who established a family orphanage should not exceed 8;
• family children's homes are allowed to be organized by citizens who have successfully completed parenting training courses;
• coordination and control of the activities of family orphanages will be carried out by the National Guard and child protection branches of district (city) governments;
• it will be forbidden to request documents that can be obtained from the electronic databases of relevant ministries and agencies from persons who have applied for the establishment of a family orphanage.
From 1 September 2022:
On a monthly basis from the State budget to citizens who have established a family orphanage:
• for the living expenses of each foster child in the family orphanage, for foster children under the age of 7 in the amount of 5 times the basic calculation amount (BCA) (1.5 million soms), for children aged 8 to 18 years in the amount of 7 times the BCA (2.1 million soms);
• 1 times the minimum amount of wages for the care of each foster child in a family orphanage - 920 thousand soms, 1.5 times BCA for children with disabilities - in the amount of 1 million 380 thousand soms;
• funds in the amount of 1 time of BCA (300 thousand soms) will be allocated monthly for the treatment and rehabilitation of each disabled child brought up in a family orphanage;
• the funds allocated for the living expenses of the foster children in the family orphanage will be directly transferred to the bank card opened in the name of the parents until the 5th of each month;
• children in family orphanages will be given the right to participate free of charge in clubs and courses at state sports complexes, spiritual and educational centers, clubs, horse sports sections, "Welcome to the job" mono-centers and other educational centers located in the region;
For children in family orphanages:
• Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan allocates free tickets for recreation at health resorts once a year;
• district (city) administrations will organize free trips to historical cities of our republic and theater shows and concert programs twice a year;
• children in family orphanages will undergo a free full medical examination twice a year by state treatment and prevention institutions;
• Privileges for going to the health resort and trips, theater performances and concerts given to children in family orphanages in accordance with this decision will also be applied to the own children of the citizens who established family orphanages.