Mirziyoyeva walks with the First Lady of Italy
Yesterday, on November 10, within the framework of the Uzbekistan-Italy summit held in Tashkent, the First Lady of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ziroat Mirziyoyeva, held a meeting with the daughter of the President of the Republic of Italy - the First Lady of this country, Laura Mattarella. This was reported by UzA.
During this meeting, the First Lady got acquainted with samples of Uzbekistan's handicrafts. She was shown national costumes, traditions, and customs, as well as the art of carving.
Let us remind you that, on the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the President of the Republic of Italy, Sergio Mattarella, came to Uzbekistan with his daughter on November 9. On November 10, Laura Mattarella and her father, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov, visited the "New Uzbekistan" park and laid flowers at the base of the Independence Monument.