Mirziyoyev familiarizes the construction of the second stage of the Tashkent elevated ring metro
Today 6 June, the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected the progress of construction of the second stage of the Tashkent elevated ring metro.  This is reported by the press service under the president’s administration.
In 2020, the first stage of the Tashkent elevated ring metro was built from the station “Do’stlik-2” to the station “Qo’yliq.”  Currently, the second stage from “Qo’yliq” to “Sergeli 5” station is under construction.  To date, more than 200 poles have been installed and overpasses are under construction.
The Head of State was familiarized with the quality of work.
“We didn’t have experience at building an elevated metro.  We are creating a new history. Therefore, it is necessary to review the strength of the road.  Secondly, it is necessary to increase the number of modern, electronic services for people in the metro and at the stations”, - Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
This 12-kilometer subway line will have 7 stations.  The travel time between the stations is 13 minutes.  The route will have a capacity of about 40,000 passengers per day.
In turn, the need for private transport will be reduced and congestion will be removed.  In particular, the number of cars per day on the route” Qo’yliq – “Sergeli” will decrease to 32 thousand units, and the flow of traffic will decrease by 12%.
In general, with the completion of this stage, the total length of the Tashkent metro will be more than 70 kilometers, and it will have 50 stations.  The daily number of metro passengers will reach 600,000 people.  245 new jobs will be created.
In addition, a presentation was held to show the projects on the development of public transport in Tashkent and the increase of passenger traffic in the metro.
According to this, 12 new bus routes will be opened in areas that are poorly covered by public transport and will be connected to metro stations.  There will also be rapid bus transit sites on the 9 main roads which come from the Tashkent region (oblast) to the capital.
The Tashkent State University of transport, together with foreign specialists, have developed measures to increase the use of the metro.  In particular, it is planned to open additional public transport routes and connect them with the low-passenger metro stations, to increase the number of carriages to 5 and to reduce the distance.
As a result, the cost of metro travel, public expenditure for transport, and waiting time will be significantly reduced.  The number of cars entering the city could be reduced to 97,000, and congestion on highways is expected to be reduced to 10 percent.
Approving these proposals, the president stressed the importance of creating conditions for the residents of the neighborhood to use the metro, as well as the improvement of car and bicycle parks near the stations.  He instructed that more electric buses be bought for public transport and train technicians for their maintenance, as well as to accelerate the construction of the tram.
The Head of State walked along Kipchak Street and inspected the road infrastructure.