Mirziyoyev receives the heads of foreign ministries of six countries
On 29 July, the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the heads of delegations of the SCO member states participating in the events of the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Tashkent.  Sherzod Asadov, press secretary of the President's Office, provided information about this.
It is noted that the meeting was attended by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of India Subramanyam Jayshankar, the Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan - Minister of Foreign Affairs Mukhtar Tleuberdi, the member of the State Council of China, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Wang Yi, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kyrgyzstan Jeenbek Kulubayev, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan Bilawal Bhutto Zardari, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, Tajik Foreign Minister Sirojiddin Mukhriddin, as well as SCO General Secretary Zhang Ming I and SCO regional Anti-Terrorist executive committee Director Ruslan Mirzayev participated.
"The priorities of multilateral cooperation and prospects for further development of the SCO were discussed.  Special attention was paid to the results of joint activities during the presidency of Uzbekistan and the agenda of the summit to be held in Samarkand in September of the current year.
Opinions were also exchanged on current issues of international and regional importance," - the report said.