Mirziyoyev meets with Erdogan
On August 20th, a meeting took place in Budapest between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the President of the Republic of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdogan. This was reported by the Presidential Press Service.
The parties exchanged warm hugs, as is customary.
During the meeting, discussions revolved around the further enhancement of the comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkey, along with the expansion of multilateral cooperation. It was also noted that active dialogue and exchanges continue to progress as agreements reached at the high level are implemented.
Both leaders, representing Uzbekistan and Turkey, expressed their approval of the leading companies from both nations' plans to initiate investment projects within priority sectors.
The agenda encompassed bilateral and multilateral events, including preparations for the upcoming meeting of the Joint Strategic Cooperation Council, as well as the summits of the Organization of Turkic States and the Economic Cooperation Organization scheduled for later this year.
It's worth noting that on August 20th, Recep Tayyip Erdogan conducted a one-day visit to Budapest, following an invitation by Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orbán.