Mirziyoyev discloses the three reasons for the slowdown in the export pace
The export rate in Uzbekistan is very low.  There are three main reasons for this.  The main reason for this is that the government authorities do not see export as a priority.  This was stated by the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting on improving the efficiency of work in the field of standardization.
"In our development strategy, we have set a big goal to increase exports capacity to $30 billion. We created the whole ground for it.
Last year, the GSP + system enabled the duty-free export of 6,200 types of products to Europe.
However, over the past year, the number of products exported to European countries increased by 79 (a total of 643), the number of entrepreneurs - by 102 (a total of 579)," - the president said.
The meeting also noted that the growth rate was very low, and listed the main obstacles.  These include:
• government agencies responsible for standards, certification and laboratories do not consider increasing exports to be a priority;
• standard, quarantine, veterinary authorities, and hygienic laboratories do not operate a single policy and they don’t support the entrepreneurs;
• there is a need to establish 150 modern laboratories in the regions.