Mirziyoyev talked with Berdimuhamedov about the establishment of the “Shovot-Toshhovuz” border zone
On 16 March, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with the national leader of the Turkmen people, Chairman of the People's Council of Turkmenistan, Gurbanguly Berdymukhamedov, within the framework of the extraordinary summit of the Organization of Turkic States in Ankara.  This was reported by the Press Service under the President's Office of Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, issues of implementation of the agreements reached during last year's historically important high-level visits were considered.
Active dialogue and exchanges at different levels, effective results of the recent meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission, increasing indicators of trade, and expanding partnerships in priority sectors were noted with particular satisfaction.
Important attention is paid to the establishment of the "Shovot-Toshhovuz" cross-border trade zone and to the promotion of important cooperation projects in energy, mechanical engineering, transport and logistics, agriculture, and other sectors.
Current issues of regional cooperation were discussed and the plan for future activities was reviewed.