Mirziyoyev spoke with Berdimuhamedov
On 7 February, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the national leader of the Turkmen people and the Chairman of the People's Council of Turkmenistan, Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. This was reported by the Presidential Press Service.
At the beginning of the conversation, the leaders congratulated each other on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan and expressed their best wishes.  The Chairman of the People's Council conveyed sincere congratulations of the President of Turkmenistan, Serdar Berdimuhamedov.
In the conversation, it was especially noted that Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan relations developed rapidly based on good traditions of friendship, good neighborliness, and trust, and today they have reached a high level of strategic partnership.
On this auspicious day, based on long-standing close brotherly ties and as a sign of mutual respect, friendly assistance was exchanged between the countries - a batch of liquefied gas was delivered from Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan, and a modern ambulance was delivered from Uzbekistan to the neighboring country.
In addition, solemn events and concerts were held yesterday in the capitals of the countries with the participation of the general public, representatives of national diasporas, and diplomatic corps.
It was also noted in the phone conversation that the exchange of goods is growing and that joint work on the establishment of the "Shavot-Toshovuz" cross-border trade zone has begun. Important cooperation projects are being implemented in transport, energy, industry, agriculture, and other sectors.
Effective cooperation continues in the field of water resources management and use, including within the framework of the Joint Water Management Commission.
Educational and cultural-humanitarian exchange programs are being actively implemented between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, including at a regional level.
It was noted that there are opportunities for further deepening of mutually beneficial cooperation and joint promotion of regionally important strategic projects.
Opinions were also exchanged on current issues of international importance.
It was said that the conversation over the phone took place in a sincere, open, and friendly spirit as always.