I would bet my life on this issue – Mirziyoyev
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that he would bet his life for peace and stability in the country.  He stated this yesterday 3 July, at a meeting with MPs of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, veterans, and activists.
“Every time I say with pride: I am also a child of Uzbekistan and Karakalpakstan.  I speak from my heart.  I would bet my life on this issue, on these words.  If I find one som, I give 60 pennies to the Karakalpakstan”, - says the president.
The Head of State also asked the MPs and activists to contribute to the preservation of peace and tranquility of the people and to direct the youth onto the right path.
“If we do not save our homeland and the results of our efforts, no one will save it for us.  I ask you to protect this land, the Karakalpak people, you must live here, you must educate the people, you must guide the youth.
My mind, my love, and my heart led me to Karakalpakstan.  How can I sit still?  No matter how hard it is, I will see to it that the punishment is inevitable and the rule of law prevails.  Everyone must know this.  I need peace.  The state has power, strength, and possibilities,"- said the president.
It should be recalled that on 1 July of the current year, in the city of Nukus of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, some citizens organized unexpected demonstrations, misinterpreting the constitutional reforms underway in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Supreme Council of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Karakalpakstan regarded the situation as an attempt to seize the state administration in Nukus.
Following this, on 2 July, the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Karakalpakstan and talked with the Karakalpak people.
In addition, taking into account that the discussion of the changes and additions to the constitution is still ongoing, and after studying the opinions and comments expressed by the people of Karakalpakstan, the president of Uzbekistan announced that the articles of 70, 71, 72, 74, and 75 in the current version of the constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan should remain unchanged.