Punishment is escalated for drunk driving
In Uzbekistan, drivers can be sentenced to a five-year ban for driving vehicles while drunk.  This was reported by Olimjon Saidov, the head of the Road Safety Service under the Public Security Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
“Currently, 8 bills are being prepared, including two decisions, one presidential decree and four resolutions from the Cabinet of Ministers. Initially, a draft of the presidential decree «On measures to ensure the safety of people on the roads and improve the system to sharply reduce fatalities to a qualitatively new level» is being developed.
Under the drafted decree, the Code of Administrative Responsibility would be amended, and drunk drivers would be deprived of the right to drive for five years. According to the current regulations, the ban can apply from between one year and six months to three years”, – said Olimjon Saidov.
It is noted that a DUI penalty can be set at 50 times the basic calculated amount. The amount of the current fine is 40 times BCA.
«The term of deprivation of the right to drive a vehicle for refusal to undergo a medical examination in a state of alcoholic intoxication is strictly determined to 3 years», —the head of Traffic Safety Service stated.