Uniforms in schools have been officially abolished
Starting from the 2022/2023 academic year, the requirement to introduce approved school uniforms for students in state general secondary educational institutions has officially been cancelled.  This was determined in the decision of the the Cabinet of Ministers dated 3 October 2022 [No. 558].
It should be noted that the issue of introducing uniforms in schools in Uzbekistan has been going on for several years.
Initially, with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 666 of 15 August 15 2018 “On measures to provide students of state general secondary educational institutions with a modern school uniform” 2019-2020.  It was planned to switch to compulsory uniforms in schools from the academic year, however, this did not happen.
By the decision of the government in June 2019, the transition to a uniform in schools was postponed until the 2024/2025 academic year.
Later this year, with another decision of the same Cabinet of Ministers, it was decided to fully introduce school uniforms for students in public schools from the 2022/2023 school year.  However, shortly after that, it was decided to gradually introduce uniform uniforms in schools until 2025.