An internationally wanted Uzbekistan citizen is detained in the Czech Republic
An Uzbek national wanted internationally on fraud charges was arrested in the Czech capital, Prague.  This is reported by the National central bureau of Interpol in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As a result of joint operational measures of Interpol staff of Uzbekistan and the Czech Republic, a 47-year-old Uzbek citizen wanted by Interpol for committing a fraud offense in late May was found in Prague and detained.
In particular, he gained the trust of the citizens of Uzbekistan by promising to send them to the Czech Republic where they would be employed in a factory specializing in the assembly of automobile parts.  He then took a large sum of money from the citizens, but failed to keep his promise.  After completing his fraudulent activities, he fled and hid in a foreign country.
Subsequently, the representatives of the Uzbekistan National central bureau of Interpol sent a red notice to an international search agency with the intention to arrest and extradition the offender.
The wanted person was detained in the Czech Republic and deported to Uzbekistan for trial.