Christopher Duggan assumes role of Canada’s envoy to Uzbekistan
On February 18, the newly appointed Canadian Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Christopher Duggan, presented his credentials to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, Bakhtiyor Saidov. The minister shared this news on his Telegram channel.
“We have received credentials from Mr. Christopher Duggan. Currently, Uzbekistan and the countries of Central Asia are pursuing an active foreign policy,” Saidov wrote.
The Foreign Minister also extended his best wishes to the ambassador, emphasizing the potential for deeper cooperation between the two nations.
“We see great untapped potential in relations. We wish the Ambassador success in strengthening existing bridges between our countries and building new ones during his tenure,” Saidov added.
For reference, on February 8, Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov also received copies of credentials from the newly appointed Ambassador of Belarus to Uzbekistan, Alexander Ogorodnikov.