The condition of 23 soldiers injured in the events that occurred in Karakalpakstan is reported to be serious
During the attacks in Karakalpakstan, 107 officials of law enforcement agencies were seriously injured, including 23 who remain in serious condition.  This was said in a statement issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the international community.
It is noted that during the mass destruction and atrocities, attempts to attack the buildings of the Supreme Council (Parliament), General Department of Internal Affairs of Nukus City, and the National Guard, the taking hostage of law enforcement officials, and the seizure of firearms from them, acts of vandalism, destruction of state and private property, as well as attempts to seriously damage the city’s infrastructure were observed.
“The brutality of the rioters is the result of the provocative actions of a group of people who manipulated peoples' minds and cannot be interpreted as a peaceful demonstration of citizens.
As it has been mentioned earlier, 18 people lost their lives as a result of these illegal actions.  It should be noted that most of the active participants in the attacks were drug addicts and alcoholics.
The government of Uzbekistan strictly condemns any unlawful actions aimed at forcefully seizing power, propagating separatist ideas, inciting mutual hatred among the population, or incitement to public disorder and violence.
Due to the measures taken and the reasonable efforts of the law enforcement agencies, the illegal activity has been stopped," - the report said. Tahririyati Shaxzod Nusratulloyev