Has the situation improved in Karakalpakstan? The president gives a report
The situation in Karakalpakstan is currently stabilizing.  The president of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave information about the current situation in Karakalpakstan at a meeting of the video selector.
“The main thing is that the peace and lives of the population are not threatened”, - the head of state said.
According to his report, branches of the economy are working.  People are busy with their daily work and household chores.  Farmers work their fields and harvest their crops.
“Markets, shops and other areas of the service sector are functioning.  Food and other necessities are available here from all regions of our country.
State bodies, representatives of the state and law enforcement agencies work in an organized and coordinated manner to ensure a stable situation in the region," - the head of state said.
The Supreme Council of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Karakalpakstan regarded the situation as an attempt to seize the state administration in Nukus.
After that, on 2 July, the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Karakalpakstan and talked with the Karakalpak people.
In addition, taking into account that the discussion of the changes and additions to the constitution is still ongoing, and after considering the opinions and comments expressed by the people of Karakalpakstan, the president declared that the articles of 70, 71, 72, 74, 75 of the constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the current version should remain unchanged.
On 4 July, the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament) of Uzbekistan adopted a decision not to amend the articles of the constitution relating to Karakalpakstan.
During the incidents, 516 people were arrested, 243 injured and 18 killed.  Criminal proceedings were initiated under article 159 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan (infringement of the constitutional order of the Republic of Uzbekistan), part 4 – “Conspiracy to seize government or overthrow the constitutional regime of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.