The transplantation of human organs are assigned by law
In Uzbekistan, the transplantation of human organs and tissues is authorized by law. This is stated in the law «On human organs and tissues», approved by the senators today, 28 April.
It is stated that the law serves to reduce the number of diseases and the circumstances causing death as a result of irreversible processes in human organs.
"Based on the proposals, the senators, together with the relevant commissions of relevant ministries and departments and local councils, developed a “road map” to ensure the effective implementation of the law.  The roadmap provides for the development of legal documents necessary for the quality of transplantation, bringing this service closer to the population and the practice of kidney transplantation in all regions, improving the material and technical base of relevant state medical institutions, as well as areas such as the training of qualified medical personnel,”- the reports said.
Following the adoption of the law, senators will constantly monitor the implementation of the tasks set out in the Road Map on the regions.
The adoption of this law will provide an opportunity to improve the regulatory framework of the areas, to supplement the state policy aimed at legal and socio-economic protection of the population with the existing legal framework.
For reference, more than 700 kidney transplants, liver, and stem cell surgeries have been performed in Uzbekistan.  In particular, transplant operations have been carried out in Samarkand, Namangan, Khorezm, Surkhandarya and Andijan regions.