Uzbekistan begins construction of a low-power nuclear power plant this summer
This summer, Uzbekistan will commence the construction of a low-power nuclear power plant, as announced by Rosatom's general director, Alexei Likhachev.
"Rosatom has cemented its global leadership by securing its first export contract for the construction of a low-power nuclear power plant. This is not merely a preliminary agreement; we are set to begin construction this summer," stated Likhachev.
A contract for the construction of the nuclear power plant was signed between JSC "Atomstroyexport," the engineering division of Rosatom, and the "NPP Construction Directorate," a state unitary enterprise under Uzbekistan's Atomic Energy Agency.
The project plans to build a nuclear power plant with a capacity of 330 MW, consisting of six reactors each generating 55 MW, in Uzbekistan's Jizzakh region, following a Russian design. Rosatom will serve as the primary contractor, with local companies also involved in the construction.
Likhachev also mentioned that Rosatom has not dismissed the possibility of constructing a high-power nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan.
"We are still considering the construction of a large-scale plant with a total capacity of 2.5 gigawatts," he said.
It is noteworthy that on May 27, during Russian President Vladimir Putin's visit to Tashkent, delegations from Russia and Uzbekistan signed agreements for the construction of the low-power nuclear power plant based on the Russian design.