New social support: One-time payment for released prisoners in Uzbekistan
Starting from May 1, 2025, individuals released from prison in Uzbekistan will receive a one-time allowance of 2.25 million soums. This measure is part of the Presidential Decree "On Improving the Procedures for Financing the Social Protection System of the Population," adopted on January 30, 2025.
According to the decree, from April 1, one-time financial assistance provided through the “Youth Notebook” funds will be replaced by benefits designated for low-income families. This change will also apply to “Women’s Notebook” funds starting from September 1, 2025.
Additionally, beginning May 1, 2025, the costs of medical treatment and surgery previously covered by the “Social Notebook” funds will be financed through the State Medical Insurance Fund.
From April 1, 2025, subsidies will be introduced for families included in the Register of Poor Families residing in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Khorezm region. These subsidies are intended to cover the costs of digging artesian wells, installing water pumps, and purchasing drinking water filters. The subsidy will cover 90% of the costs but will not exceed 30 times the minimum wage.
A one-time allowance equal to six times the minimum wage will be paid to individuals released from places of deprivation of liberty through the “Inson” social service centers starting May 1, 2025.
Additionally, “Infrastructure and Social Stability” funds will be established under district (city) governments to support social protection initiatives.
It should be noted that earlier, the Milliy Tiklanish Party proposed a bill that would reduce the sentence of prisoners by three days for each book they read from an approved list. This initiative aims to enhance prisoners' knowledge, culture, social adaptation, and spiritual and moral development.