Uzbekistan's brand ranks 55th among the world's countries
Uzbekistan has been ranked 55th in the annual "Brand Finance" study, improving from its previous position of 57th.
The ranking evaluates countries based on factors such as GDP volume, investment and tourism appeal, political and trade regulations, and social indicators. The United States, China, and Germany remain the world's most valuable national brands.
According to "Brand Finance," the value of the US brand increased by 15.7% to nearly $37.3 trillion. China's brand value rose by 2.9% to $20.5 trillion, while Germany secured third place with a marginal 0.3% increase to $5 trillion.
The United Kingdom moved up to fourth place with a 10.2% rise ($4.5 trillion), while Japan ranked fifth despite a 4.5% decline ($4.4 trillion). Other top-ranked countries included France (6th, +10.4% to $3.9 trillion), India (7th, -5.9% to $2.8 trillion), Canada (8th, +2.2% to $2.7 trillion), and Italy (9th, +3.3% to $2.4 trillion).
Russia climbed from 25th to 23rd place, Kazakhstan improved from 45th to 43rd, Azerbaijan moved from 84th to 82nd, and Kyrgyzstan rose from 130th to 127th. Meanwhile, Turkmenistan dropped from 76th to 80th, Belarus from 79th to 88th, and Armenia from 102nd to 103rd. Georgia ranked 97th, while Tajikistan stood at 136th.
Previously, Uzbekistan was ranked 53rd in the global happiness index.