32480Between February 5-7, the State Security Service (SSS) and the Ministry of Internal Affairs carried out large-scale “Oriat” and “Qaradori” operations throughout Uzbekistan, the SSS press service reported.
As part of the “Oriat” preventive measures on February 7, authorities conducted joint inspections in saunas, SPA salons, massage parlors, karaoke bars, hotels, hostels, nightclubs, and other public places. The aim was to identify crimes against morality and health, as well as to prevent the spread of HIV/AIDS and other infectious, skin, and venereal diseases.
A total of 340 establishments were inspected, and 2,957 individuals who may pose a risk to public health underwent preventive awareness programs. Mobile medical examinations were also conducted, with necessary medical reports obtained.
Authorities launched 93 criminal cases, bringing 94 individuals to criminal responsibility and 153 individuals to administrative liability. Additionally, 1,920 people underwent preventive discussions, and 766 individuals were officially warned.
Earlier, from January 27-31, the SSS and the Ministry of Internal Affairs carried out large-scale “Anti-Terrorist Cleanup” operations across the country, resulting in the detention of 169 individuals on criminal charges and 270 on administrative charges.