The mayor who led Dehqonobod for four months has been dismissed
Akrom Isomiddinovich Sulaymanov, who served as the administrator of Dehqonobod district in Kashkadarya region for four months, has been relieved of his duties as acting district governor. This information was relayed by the press service of the regional government.
He was removed from his position during an emergency session of the Council of People's Deputies of Dehqonobod district held on February 24.
Sulaymanov himself confirmed his dismissal on his social media page.
In his Facebook post, he expressed gratitude to veterans, colleagues, and the people of Dehqonobod district for their trust and hospitality, apologized for leaving unfinished tasks, and expressed hope that the new mayor would continue the work.
Before his tenure in Dehqonobod, Sulaymanov served as the head of Shahrisabz district. The reasons for his dismissal and his new assignment, if any, are currently undisclosed.
On October 26, 2023, Sulaymanov was appointed as governor of Dehqonobod district, succeeding Zoir Aliqulov, who assumed the governorship of Karshi district.
It's worth noting that Abrorjon Asqarov, who had been serving as governor of Uchkoprik district since May 2022, was also dismissed.