4636Today, March 26, on the evening of Laylat al-Qadr, Khatmana of the Holy Quran will be held in more than 1,700 mosques across Uzbekistan. The recitation will continue for 27 days, performed by melodious reciters. This was reported by the press service of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan.
According to the report, prayers will be offered simultaneously in mosques across the country following the completion of Khatmana. Scholars state that prayers made after the complete recitation of the Quran are not rejected.
“The Quran is the word of God, and reading it in its entirety is a great act of worship. Today is a time to pray for the well-being of this world and the hereafter. It is narrated from Anas ibn Malik (may Allah be pleased with him): ‘There is a supplication that is answered when the Quran is completed.’ This means that prayers performed in congregation, especially supplications made after the complete recitation of the Quran, are answered, God willing. May Allah Almighty grant us all the blessings of the Night of Power, the complete Quran, and the supplications made in congregation,” the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan stated.