Child rights ombudsman Aliya Yunusova announces her resignation
Child rights ombudsman Aliya Yunusova announced her resignation. She shared this news on her Facebook page, citing the current situation as the reason for suspending her activities as a children's rights representative. In her statement, she expressed gratitude to the Honorable President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, for his commitment to safeguarding the rights and interests of children and for his special focus on the comprehensive development, motherhood, and childhood protection of the younger generation.
However, Yunusova did not disclose the specific reasons behind her resignation. She also took the opportunity to thank all those who collaborated with and supported her in establishing a system to ensure and protect children's rights in accordance with international standards. She extended special thanks to Mr. Munir Mammadzade, the head of UNICEF's Children's Fund in Uzbekistan, and his team for their support in advancing initiatives for the benefit of children.
It is worth noting that Aliya Yunusova was appointed to this position in February 2020. She began her career as a teacher at the Tashkent State Medical Institute from 1983 to 1989. Over the years, she pursued further education as a graduate student at the Mominov Institute of Philosophy and Law of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan from 1989 to 1999. She held various roles, including junior researcher and first-level specialist at the Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers from 1991 to 1993, as well as senior specialist and department head at the National Center for Human Rights of Uzbekistan from 1999 to 2005. Yunusova served as a deputy in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis from 2005 to 2020.