Solar panels will be installed in kindergartens and schools
By the end of the current year, solar panels and water heating devices will be installed in 2,107 kindergartens, 1,000 schools, and 1,071 family doctor’s offices.  This was stated by president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a video-conference devoted to measures to increase the use of renewable energy sources in the economy, public, and social facilities.
It is noted that the meeting stressed the importance of phased installation of alternative energy equipment in social facilities.
Officials have been instructed to allocate at least 15% of the Investment Programs’ funds for the installation of such devices in the next year.
In turn, by the end of this year, solar panels and water heaters will be installed in 2,107 kindergartens, 1,000 schools, 1,071 family doctor’s offices, polyclinics and hospitals, and new healthcare centers which newly established in 1,000 neighborhoods, 200 sanatoriums and other health facilities.
At the same time, from 2023, the following objects will be required to cover at least 25% of hot water consumption and outdoor lighting at the expense of alternative energy:
• shopping and entertainment complexes, parks, restaurants, hotels;
• supermarkets, shops, markets, warehouses;
• gas and petrol stations;
• airports, railway, and bus depots;
• private educational and medical institutions;
• commercial banks and their branches.