Blinken asked Aliyev to open Lochin Corridor
On the 30th of April, US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken had a telephone conversation with Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev.
During the call, Blinken emphasized the urgent need to open the Falcon corridor for private vehicles and expressed concern about the establishment of a checkpoint there.  Matthew Miller, the head of the State Department's press service, made this statement.  Miller stated that Blinken spoke to Aliyev to underscore the significance of peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, assuring continued support from the United States.  Blinken expressed confidence in achieving peace.
Furthermore, Miller highlighted, "The United States is deeply concerned about Azerbaijan's establishment of a checkpoint in the Falcon Corridor, as it undermines efforts to foster trust in the peace process.  It is crucial to open the Falcon Corridor, for commercial and private vehicles without delay."
It is worth noting that Blinken also had a phone conversation with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.  On the 30th of April, the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia flew to Washington for further negotiations on the "Peace Treaty" project between the two countries.