3624An illegal facility for storing liquefied gas cylinders was shut down in the Andijan region. This was reported by "Hududgazta’minot" JSC.
It was noted that the compliance control structures of the “Hududgaz Andijon” gas supply branch, along with employees of the gas supply department and law enforcement agencies, conducted raids in the Shahrikhon district of Andijan to identify violations in the liquefied gas supply.
During the operation, it was discovered that J.Kh., a locksmith from the “Shahrixontumangaz” gas supply department, had arbitrarily used a designated vehicle to distribute liquefied gas intended for household consumers. He was assisted by A. T., a watchman at the district gas department. They deviated from the designated route and transported the gas to an unused building on Nurafshon Street, where they were caught unloading it. A total of 155 domestic gas cylinders were found stored in violation of fire safety rules. Additionally, the facility contained one electronic scale, two rubber hoses adapted for transferring propane gas to vehicles, and ten plastic containers for collecting heavy residues.
It was reported that a protocol was drawn up regarding the incident, and all documents were submitted to law enforcement agencies.
Previously, in the Dehkonobod district of the Kashkadarya region, individuals were caught misappropriating 100 domestic gas cylinders intended for household distribution. A protocol was also drawn up, and all materials were submitted to law enforcement agencies and the Emergency Situations Department.